Upcoming & Ongoing


April 20 – June 30, 2023
RADNA ŽENA (Working Woman)
Curated by Dejan Vasić
Center for Cultural Decontamination
Belgrade, Serbia


June 1 – 6, 2023
VIENNA SHORTS
Official selection Fragments untitled #6
Vienna, Austria


June 8 – August 31, 2023
SOUTH IN US
Curated by Iva Kovač
Likovni salon Gallery
Celje, Slovenia


October 18, 2023 – April 28, 2024
22nd Biennial Sesc_Videobrasil: “Memory is an Editing Station”
Artistic direction by Solange Farkas
Curated by Raphael Fonseca and Renée Akitelek Mboya
Sesc 24 de Maio
São Paulo, Brazil


Past

February 24, 2023
Public presentation of the work „Map of World Migration (2010-2015)” by Doplgenger at the University of Arts in Belgrade
Participants: Doplgenger, Mirjana Dragosavljević. Dejan Vasić


January 11, 2023
Movie marathon
Films selected and programmed by Pavle Levi
Cultural Center of Belgrade


January 1 – 14, 2023
SECONDARY ARCHIVE
Secondaryarchive.org
Center for Cultural Decontamination
Belgrade, RS


November 25 – December 30, 2022
MILKY WAY ⎜art, time, space
Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina, Novi Sad, RS
Curated by Sanja Kojić Mladenov PhD
Participants: Katarina Allfa, Apsolutno, Mocav Archive – Projects In Chinatown / The Creative District, Atelje Dt20, Dimitrije Bašičević Mangelos, Ilia Belorukov, Danica Bićanić, Centar Za Nove Medije_kuda.org, Christo And Jeanne-claude, Vuk Ćosić, Atilla Csernik, Tibor Bada (Bada Dada), Aleksandar Davić, Distruktura, Doplgenger, Čedomir Drča / Slobodan Tišma, Uroš Đurić, Irwin, Vladan Joler / Kate Crawford, Novi_sad / Isaac Niemand, László Kerekes, Bojana S. Knežević / Katarina Petrović, Katalin Ladik, Sanja Latinović, Mirko Lazović, Hermann Nitsch, Novosadska Gradska Komuna / Božidar Mandić, Pyotr Pavlensky, Dan Perjovschi, Zoran Popović, Bogdanka Poznanović, Darija S. Radaković, Milica Rakić, Saša Stojanović, Bálint Szombathy, Judita Šalgo, Predrag Šiđanin, Rastislav Škulec, Toki Art Space, Vujica Rešin Tucić, Ulay, Verbumprogram (Ratomir Kulić, Vladimir Mattioni), Bill Viola, Dragan Vojvodić, Želimir Žilnik, Workshop − Academy Of Arts, University Of Novi Sad / New Media Art.


November 23-27, 2022
Istanbul International Experimental Film Festival
Istanbul, Turkey


November 11, 2022
Les Instants vidéos numériques et poétiques
Friche Belle de Mai
Marseille, France

„Only dogs can win” – Homage and Carte blanche to Festival Image Contre Nature 
Filmmakers: Doplgenger (Serbia), Suzel Roche (France), Neil Needleman (USA), Guli Silberstein (England), João Cristovão Leitão (Portugal), Michael Lyons (Japan / Italy), Ann Steuernagel (USA), Salise Hughes (USA), Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core (Italy)
Curated by Hélène Bez et Claude Ciccolella


November 9 – 18, 2022
Cámara Lúcida – VII International Contemporary Film Festival
Cuenca, Ecuador


November 4-6, 2022
Light Matter Film Festival
Alfred, NY
Co-Programmed by James Hansen & Eric Souther


October 6 – November 3, 2022
The South in Us: NAM 
Mala galerija, Ljubljana
Exhibiting artists: Doplgenger, Ana Hoffner ex-Prvulovic*, Naeem Mohaiemen in collaboration with Uroš Pajović and Selma Selman.

October 7 – 9, 2022
MONKEY BUSINESS
Three-Day Found Footage Workshop by Doplgenger


July, 22 – October 30, 2022.
Manifesta 14
Secondary Archive: Serbia
National Gallery of Kosovo
Priština, Kosovo

Read more